M.C.Biotec Inc. - A leading manufacturer of erythrulose and other cosmetic & personal care ingredients
FAQ

Home >> Products >> Cosmetic & Personal Care >> Skin whitening


Kojic Acid Dipalmitate

Kojic Acid Dipalmitate
                    Stable alternative to kojic acid

 

INCI Name

:

Kojic Dipalmitate

Chemical Name /Synonyms

:

2-palmitoyloxymethyl-5-palmitoyloxy- γ- pyrone;
Hexadecanoic acid, 4-oxo-6-[[(1-oxohexadecyl)oxy]methyl]-4H-pyran-3-yl ester; KAD

Trade Name

:

MC-KAD

CAS No.

:

79725-98-7

Molecular Formula

:

C38H66O6

Molecular Weight

:

618.9

Structure

:

 

 

 

Benefits

•    

Skin lightening

:

Kojic dipalmitate is more efficacious than kojic acid in inhibiting the activity of tyrosinase present in human skin so as to inhibit the melanin formation and produce excellent effects in whitening skin and in anti-suntan.

•    

Solubility and skin absorbance

:

Kojic acid dipalmitate is oil soluble and is more easily absorbed into skin when it is incorporated into a cream as compared with kojic acid

 

 

 

Kojic Acid Dipalmitate

Kojic Acid

•    

Compatibility

:

Compatible with almost all cosmetic ingredients, especially advantageous for use in combination with sunscreens

may not be compatible with some organic sunscreens and preservatives due to potential hydrogen bonding,

•    

Stability

 

 

 

 

Light

:

Stable

Unstable to light

 

Heat

:

Stable. A cream containing 1% KAD found no color change when kept at 45°C for 4 weeks

Especially unstable above 40°C. A cream containing 1% Kojic acid become deep yellowish brown when kept at 45°C for 4 weeks

 

pH

:

Stable between 3 and 10

Unstable when pH exceed 7

 

Oxidation

:

Not oxidizable

Particularly oxidizable

 

Metal ions

:

Not complex with metals

Chelate with metal ions ( e.g. iron) and color changes occur.

 

Color stability

:

No color change occur

Easily become yellow or brown.

Functions

•  

Lightening/whitening

:

Inhibit tyrosinase and melanin formation, ameliorate dermal pigmentation. Provide excellent effects in even toning skin, fighting age spots, pregnancy marks, freckles as well as general pigmentation disorders.

•  

Toning/Invigorating

 

 

•  

Anti-aging

 

 

Application

Body/facial care toners, anti-aging preparations, sun protection, after-sun & self-tanning, skin whitening/lightening, treatment for a variety of skin hyperpigmentation conditions or disorders, e.g. solar lentigenes, melasma, chloasma, scars, freckles, age pigment and other local hyperpigmented regions of the skin

Use Level:  1 to 5%

Storage          

Store in a cool and dry place. Keep away from direct strong light and heat.

Typical Specification

 

Appearance

:

White to pale yellow powdery crystals

 

Melting Range

:

93-97°C

 

Free kojic acid

:

Absent

 

Assay

:

98.5% min.

 

Molecular Weight

:

618.9

Formulation Suggestions

KAD is difficult to incorporate into the formulation, and it easily precipitates in the form of crystals. To solve this problem, it is suggested that isopropyl palmitate or isopropyl myristate be added to the oil phase, and heat the oil phase to 80℃ and keep at this temperature for about 5 minutes so that KAD completely dissolved, then add the oil phase to water phase for emulsification at the same temperature for 10 minutes or so. Generally, pH in final product is generally around 5.0—8.0.
Unlike Kojic Acid, which may not be compatible with some organic sunscreens and preservatives due to potential hydrogen bonding, Kojic Dipalmitate is compatible with virtually all ingredients and is especially advantageous for use in combination with sunscreens.

 

Documentation:
Formulation



Copyright © 2014 M.C.Biotec Inc. All Rights Reserved
http://www.mcbiotec.com    Tel: 0086-25-86620042    Fax: 0086-25-86624072    Email: mc@mcbiotec.com
Follow Us On Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/mcbiotec